2nd SPBD Meeting
24-26 October 2013
Faculdade de Ciências, Universidade de Lisboa (FCUL)

The Portuguese Society for Developmental Biology (SPBD) organized its 2nd Meeting jointly with the Spanish Society for Developmental Biology (SEBD) and in association with the Portuguese Society for Stem Cells and Cell Therapy (SPCE-TC) in FCUL on 24-26 October 2013. The meeting had 125 participants who contributed to the meeting with two keynote addresses, 12 talks by invited speakers, 24 short talks and 63 posters. 

 

Here are some images from the meeting!

The Best Short Talk Award (sponsored by Tecniplast) was given to two talks, one by Aida Costa (IMM) and another by Gabriel G. Martins (IGC). The Best Poster Award (sponsored by Leica) was given to Raquel Mendes (IMM).

During the meeting, the SPBD gave its first SPBD Award: at the service of Developmental Biology in Portugal (Prémio SPBD: ao serviço da Biologia do Desenvolvimento em Portugal), which was awarded to Prof. Eduardo G. Crespo for his excellence in teaching Developmental Biology to undergraduate students.


 

PROGRAMME

Thursday  | 24th October

14:00 – 16:30            Registration and poster setup

16:30 – 17:00            Welcome address | António Jacinto - SPBD president, with Angela Nieto - SEBD president and José António Belo –
                                  representing SPCE-TC


Session I - Developmental mechanisms during organogenesis.

Chair: António Jacinto

17:00 – 18:00           Keynote speaker I | Didier Stainier
                                 Imaging heart development and function in zebrafish.
                                Sponsored by Ultragene.

18:00 – 18:30           Invited speaker 1 | Miguel Torres
                                 Cell competition in mammalian organogenesis.

18:30 – 18:45           Short talk 1 | Rui Benedito
                                 Molecular regulation of vascular development by Notch.

18:45 – 19:15           Coffee break           

19:15 – 19.45           Invited speaker 2 | Fernando Casares
                                 Gene network rewiring and eye architectures in Drosophila.

19:45 – 20:00           Short talk 2 | Marta Figueiredo
                                 The role of Notch signaling in early development of thymus and parathyroid glands.

20:00 – 20:15           Short talk 3 | Diogo S. Castro
                                 Transcriptional control of vertebrate neurogenesis by the proneural factor Ascl1/Mash1.

20:15 – 20:30           Short talk 4 | Susana S. Lopes
                                 How does the left-right organizer regulate organ laterality?

20:30                        Welcome cocktail – Museu da Cidade  
                                 with a musical surprise sponsored by STAB Vida _ your easy genetics laboratory.

 

Friday  | 25th October

Session II – Balancing cell proliferation and movements in development and disease.

Chair: Fernando Casares

09:00 – 09:30           Invited speaker 3 | Rui Martinho 
                                 Drosophila early zygotic expression: putting a camel through the eye of a needle.

09:30 – 09:45           Short talk 5 | Jorge V. Beira
                                 Dpp signalling counteracts JNK-dependent apoptosis in Drosophila embryos.

09:45 – 10:00           Short talk 6 | Patrícia Ybot-Gonzalez
                                 Actin, Wnt-PCP and the closure of neural tube in mouse embryo.

10:00 – 10:15           Short talk 7 | Oscar H. Ocaña
                                 Reciprocal repression between Pax2 and Snail controls epithelial plasticity during mesoderm development.

10:15 – 10:45           Coffee break

10:45 – 11:15           Invited speaker 4 | Eric Theveneau
                                 Mechanisms of collective cell migration in mesenchymal cells.

11:15 – 11:30           Short talk 8 | Pedro Campinho
                                 Tension-oriented cell divisions limit anisotropic tissue tension in epithelial spreading during zebrafish epiboly.

11:30 – 11:45           Short talk 9 | Gabriel G. Martins
                                 Mesoscopic imaging in developmental biology and “Haeckaliens”

11:45 – 12:15           Invited speaker 5 | Angela Nieto
                                 Cell plasticity in development and disease.

12:15 – 13:15           Lunch

13:15 – 15:00           Poster Session I
 

Session III - Relating time and space in development.

Chair: ­ Élio Sucena

15:00 – 15:30           Invited speaker 6 | Kim Dale
                                 Molecular regulation of vertebrate body axis formation.

15:30 – 15:45           Short talk 10 | Barbara Vreede
                                 Evolution builds novel traits on crucial developmental events: the case of Drosophila's egg appendages.

15:45 – 16:00           Short talk 11 | Filipa Alves
                                 Quantifying and modelling variation in butterfly wings.

16:00 – 16:15           Short talk 12 | Jordi Garcia-Fernàndez
                                 A new gene cluster of developmental regulatory(?) genes with obscure origin, intriguing shared regulation, and unknown
                                 functions.

16:15 – 16:45           Coffee break

16:45 – 17:15           Invited speaker 7 | Alisson Gontijo
                                  Molecular mechanism of action of DILP8, a new insulin-like peptide.

17:15 – 17:30           Short talk 13 | Raquel P. Andrade
                                 The segmentation clock in temporal control of collinear HoxB gene expression.

17:30 – 17:45           Short talk 14 | Renata Freitas
                                 Hoxd13 and the fin-to-limb transition in vertebrates.

17:45 – 18:15           Invited speaker 8| Moisés Mallo
                                 Deciding whether to make trunk or tail during vertebrate development.

18:15 – 19:00           General assembly meetings (SPBD / SEBD)

20:00                        Conference dinner – Casa do Alentejo
 

Saturday  | 26th October

Session IV- Stem cell biology and cell therapy (SPCE-TC).

Chair: Domingos Henrique

09:00 – 09:30           Invited speaker 9 | José António Belo
                                 Cerl2 in development and disease.

09:30 – 09:45           Short talk 15 | Paulo N.G. Pereira
                                 Ccbe1: a secreted protein with cardiomyogenic potential.

09:45 – 10:00           Short talk 16 | Tatiana P. Resende
                                 Towards heart (re)-genesis: Kinetics of the mouse cardiac proliferative compartment.

10:00 – 10:15           Short talk 17 | Aida Costa
                                 From embryonic stem cells to sensory hair cells: a cell reprogramming approach.

10:15 – 10:45           Coffee break

10:45 – 11:15           Invited speaker 10 | Alexandra Marques
                                 Stem cells and extracellular matrix impact in tissue regeneration.

11:15 – 11:30           Short talk 18 | Sergio Menchero
                                 Regulating Cdx2 and the trophectoderm lineage in the mouse blastocysts.

11:30 – 11:45           Short talk 19 | Maria M. Gomes Fernandes
                                 BMP signalling: role in pluripotency and differentiation of mouse embryonic stem cells.

11:45 – 12:00           Techniplast presentation.

12:00 – 13:15           Lunch

13:15 – 15:00           Poster session II
 

Session V- Balancing proliferation and differentiation during tissue morphogenesis and regeneration.

Chair: ­ Sólveig Thorsteinsdóttir

15:00 – 15:30           Invited speaker 11 | Paola Bovolenta
                                 Boc and Cdon as regulators of Shh diffusion.

15:30 – 15:45           Short talk 20 | Florencia Cavodeassi
                                 Precocious organisation of the retinal field within the anterior neural plate underlies the onset of eye morphogenesis.

15:45 – 16:00           Short talk 21 | Inês Sequeira
                                 The dynamics of long-term hair follicle stem cells.

16:00 – 16:15           Short talk 22 | Rita Mateus
                                 Regulation of tissue growth during zebrafish caudal fin regeneration through the Hippo pathway.

16:15 – 16:45           Coffee break

16:45 – 17:15           Invited speaker 12 | Domingos Henrique
                                 From ES cells to neurons.

17:15 – 17:30           Short talk 23 | Marianne Deries
                                 Myf5/Mrf4-dependent myotome provides essential extracellular cues for epaxial muscle differentiation.

17:30 – 17:45           Short talk 24 | Fernanda Bajanca
                                 In vivo analysis of human Dystrophin dynamics in the zebrafish embryo.

17:45 – 18:45           Keynote speaker II | Shahragim Tajbakhsh
                                 Skeletal muscle stem cells in muscle development and regeneration.
                                 Sponsored by Grupo Taper - Zeiss

18:45 – 19:00           Tecniplast Best Short Talk Award & Leica Best Poster Award Ceremony

19:00 – 19:20           Closing remarks | Sólveig Thorsteinsdóttir, Organizing Committee.

 

Our thanks to our SPONSORS: